Make your own free website on Tripod.com
BEST OF THE WORST (B-MOVIE BURIED TREASURES)
THE MAGIC SWORD (1962)
Home
FUTURE BEST OF THE WORST

Directed By:
Bert I. Gordon

Starring:
Basil Rathbone, Estelle Winwood, Gary Lockwood and Anne Helm

Not Rated
Genre: Fantasy
Format Used: Netflix DVD
Contains: Graphic Violence
Also Known As:
St. George and the Dragon
St. George and the Seven Curses
The Seven Curses of Lodac (International: English title)

VOLTRON:

Okay, if you ever wonder what how we consider the best of the worst awards. What does it take to become Best of the Worst? Well, partly it's when the film makers put an effort into doing a good job and try their best to make a good movie. This week's winner is a perfect example. It's far from the best but they tried to do a good job and there is enough to recommend it as BEST OF THE WORST.

THE MAGIC SWORD, the story of a farmboy named George who goes after awakening a group of sleeping knights to stop a foul wizard and rescue a princess. The make-up effects was impressive but the main thing is the giant two-headed dragon. Correct me if I'm wrong but it at least looks like they built a full size two-headed dragon on the set. That kind of time and effort is what makes worthy of the BEST OF THE WORST AWARD for Saturday November 15th, 2008.

apeman.jpg

succubus.jpg

twoheadeddragon.jpg